In this article we’ll get acquainted with Romanian models. In the world of fashion Romanian models have always been known for beautiful speaking eyes. But recently Romanian girls got the reason to be proud of their graceful forms.

In May 2010, 22-years old Romanian model Diana Irina Boanka won the first prize as the most beautiful girl in a bikini during the annual Miss Bikini World contest. And since then Romanian models got the focus on their 90/60/90.

Moreover, models in Romania are not only beautiful, but also politically active. Summer 2010 saw the appearance of a new Romanian party – “Beautiful People” Party, started by model Sanziana Buruiana. Thanks to Sanziana all the Romanian people will be in perfect fit, as she proposed 10 Euros taxes per kilo for the overweight.

Ok, now let’s start some information about the world famous Romanian models.

Diana Dondoe

Nationality: Romanian

Birth Date: December 22, 1982

Known for: Lips

In September 2002 Diana Dondoe first appeared at the catwalk at the spring Prada, Balenciaga, and Miu Miu shows in Milan and Paris.

In 2004 she became the face of Celine, Emanuel Ungaro, Nina Ricci, and TSE spring ad campaigns. 2005 saw Diana becoming the face of Oscar de la Renta and Jean Paul Gaultier.

In 2006 Diana Dondoe became the face becomes the face of La Perla. In February 2008 she featured on the cover of Cover. And in July 2009 Diana appeared in British Harper’s Bazaar editorial.

Diana Moldovan

Nationality: Romanian

Birth Date: March 13, 1987

Known for: Eyes

In September 2006 Diana Moldovan debuted at the spring Alice Roi, Max Azria, and Rebecca Taylor shows in New York. 2007 saw her featured on the winter cover of 10.

In 2007 she becomes the face of Blugirl by Blumarine. In September 2008 Diana opened the spring Karen Walker show in New York.

In 2009 she walked the spring Peter Som, L’Wren Scott, Doo.Ri, Marios Schwab, and Issey Miyake shows in New York, London, and Paris. In that year she also became Yves Saint Laurent’s cosmetics model.

Alex Sandor

Real Name:Alexandra Sandor

Nationality: Romanian

Birth Date: 1990

Known for: Eyes

In 2006 Alex Sandor began modeling. In that year she became the face of DKNY Jeans.

In March 2007 Alex Sandor walks for the fall Miu Miu and Yves Saint Laurent shows in Paris.

May 2008 saw she appearance in L’Officiel editorial. In September 2009 Alex walked the spring Jason Wu, Roberto Cavalli, Balenciaga, Hussein Chalayan, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Paris. This year Nathaniel Goldberg photographs Sandor for the fall DKNY ad campaign.

Tags: , ,


If you enjoyed this post you might want to subscribe to our RSS Feed!